For those who think becoming a permanent resident of Canada is a quick process, you are incorrect. There are many steps in becoming a permanent resident of Canada, one of which is determining what visa you qualify for. Canada has many different types of visas for those who are wanting to become a permanent resident including being a skilled worker, being a business worker, through a provincial nomination program, through the Canadian experience class, or family sponsored. Here we will break these down for you to help you better understand each visa type.

SKILLED WORKER

A skilled worker has express access to the application process. However, the express access still can take at least 6 months for them to process. A skilled worker is one who has managerial skills, has a professional career, or has a skilled trade which will allow them to start work immediately.

BUSINESS WORKER

A business worker is one who is an entrepreneur. They have the ability to start a business of their own or they are a professional investor and plans on investing in businesses in Canada.