There are a few basic requirements that make a caregiver eligible to apply for permanent residency in Canada. As a caregiver, you need to reside in Canada for two years and more with a temporary work permit. Then you can apply for a permanent residency in Canada.

There are three different programs which vary according to the work done by the caregiver, to obtain a PR in Canada. You need to fulfill certain requirements before applying for a permanent residency in Canada. When you work as a care giver, you need to submit documents which prove that you have 24 months of full time employment with a live-in status. You need to acquire the work experience certificate within 4 years of your arrival to the country.

PR Through Caring for Children Program

You can apply for permanent residency through the Caring for Children Program if you have experience working as a child care provider in Canada. You can know if you are eligible to apply for PR in the following ways.

Work experience

–  Caring for children below the age of 18 years at your employer’s home or your own home.

–  2 years of full time work experience as a child care provider in Canada

–  Job description must be fulfilled

–  Non eligibility of foster parents

–  Work experience during the study period is not applicable.

Education

–  Canadian diploma or certificate of one year

–  Any other diploma certificate or foreign degree

–  ECA from Canadian approved organization

 

Language ability

–  Ability to speak, listen, read and write English or French

–  Original language test results that are less than 2 years old.

Admissibility

If you are inadmissible to Canada due to the following reasons such as

–  Crime

–  Violation of human rights

–  Any sort of criminal activity

Then you are not eligible to apply through this stream of program.

PR Through Caring for People with Medical Requirements

Eligibility

–  Practical nurses with license

–  Home support workers

–  Nurses and psychiatric nurses who are registered

–  Work experience which includes paid work of 30 hours in a week

–  License to practice in Canada

Educational Requirements

–  Post-secondary degree from Canada

–  ECA from Canadian approved organization

–  Diploma or foreign degree

The program also includes language ability and admissibility test at the time of PR application.

PR through Live-in Caretaker program

Currently, this program is still under review as the government has halted all applications under this program. But you can still find caregivers in Canada under this program.

Interesting for You