Immigration to the United States (US) follows several steps before completion. The first and most important step is determining your eligibility to migrate to the US. People migrate for various reasons; it may be because they want to reunite with family, report to a job offer, invest, or gain admission to schools in the US.

However, there are a few standard requirements across all these categories to qualify for immigration to the US, for example, meeting the Criminal eligibility and health requirements. Nevertheless, each of them has different requirements for eligibility as well, for instance;

Re-Union with Family

Requests for immigration to apply for a green card on a family basis depends on the relationship between the immigrant and the resident of the US. To qualify for family immigration to the US, one must meet one of the following standards:

  • You are an Immediate Relative of a US Resident – you could be the spouse, parent of the US resident over 21 years of age or an unmarried child below the age of 21 years.
  • You are a relative of the US Citizen – you could be a married child, an unmarried child over 21 years old or a sibling to the US citizen who is over 21 years of age.
  • You are a relative to a Lawful Permanent Resident – you could be the spouse, an unmarried child below 21 years of age, or an unmarried son or daughter over the age of 21.
  • You are the Fiance’ of a US citizen or the Fiance’s child
  • You are the widow(er) of the US citizen
  • You are a victim of abuse by the US resident – you could be an abused spouse or child below 21 years of age or an abused parent.

Reporting to a Job Offer

The United States is dedicated to employing the best talents from around the world. The state provides non-immigrant visas, which allows you to work in the US for a specific period until it expires. Apart from the non-immigrant visas, below are requirements needed for immigrants applying for green cards based on Job offers:

New Members: Welcome!