7 Important things to know about Canadian Work Permits

So, you want to come to Canada…eh? And most probably, the reason for your arrival to Canada is that you want to work part-time in Canada and earn some quick cash. That is great and congratulations on your will to do so!

But, first things first, the Canadian government allows to 51 nations of the world visa-free access to Canada. The sentence before means that Canadian government has bilateral agreements with 51 countries of the world. The maximum stay for non-residents of Canada coming from the countries which have the bilateral agreement with Canada is six months. Six-month stay is also the highest length of residence for the residents of the countries that don’t have bilateral contract with Canada.

The government of Canada doesn’t require you to enter Canada with the visa, if you come from the following countries:

  • All of the European Union countries – excluding Romania and Bulgaria
  • Australia
  • Japan
  • Chile
  • the United States of America
  • Republic of South Korea
  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Brunei
  • Israel
  • New Zealand
  • Singapore
  • Samoa

Note that we have not listed all of the countries whose passports don’t require you a visa stamp when you enter Canada.

Most of the immigrants that arrive in Canada come from the countries that require a visa to enter Canada. In order to obtain a Canadian temporary resident visa, one must visit the Canadian Embassy in their country or a Canadian consulate.

If you are unable to travel to your country’s capital, where a Canadian Embassy is usually located in, then you can apply for the Canadian Temporary Via through the eTA Program – Electronic Travel Authorization. eTA Program is supported and connected to all of the Canadian embassies in the world.

One important thing you must know is that you can visit Canada with a Temporary Via, but you can’t work without the work visa, a.k.a Work Permit. Let’s learn a few things about Canadian Work Permits.

The seven important things to learn about the Canadia Work Permits are the following:

  1. Work Permit doesn’t mean you have become Canadian permanent resident

If you were lucky and ambitious enough and had arrived in Canada with both the Temporary Via and the Work Permit visa, you should know that Work Permit is no different than the Temporary Via. The statement before means that Work Permit only allows you to work or a short period in Canada. It doesn’t mean at all you have become the permanent resident of Canada who can work full-time in Canada.

13415477_807208682743592_1240218593820729364_o

  1. Your Canadian employer gives recommendation so you can obtain the Work Permit

You can’t work in Canada without the Work Permit. Remember it. If you are caught working in the state of Canada without the Work Permit, you will immediately be transported out of the country, and the Canadian police might forbid your access to Canada for the rest of your life.

We advise you not to work without the Work Permit visa. The only way you can obtain a work visa is with the help of your Canadian employer.

Your Canadian employer will have to send you a job offer or a contract in the written form. You then have to send the document your future employer has provided you with to the Canadian Embassy in your country.

But, does the job offer that obtains a Work Permit have some verification? Yes, it does. In most cases, your employer has to go to Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). The people at LMIA will review your employer’s job offer, investigate information about you, and after it, you get a Work Permit.

  1. Documents needed for the Work Permit must be in English, French and Spanish language

While submitting your legal documents to your Canadian employer, you must send him your documents translated into English, Spanish, and French by a certified legal translator. Your documents will later be reviewed by the LMIA, where your employer will take your translated documents.

  1. If you are a student, you can get a Student Work Permit

If you are a international student studying in Canada, you can get a Student Work Permit, and work up to 20 hours per week outside the college.

As of the Summer of 2014, you can work full-time as a student during college summer and winter breaks.

  1. Work Permit after you have finished the college

Congratulations on your graduation! Also, we congratulate you because you can immediately apply as a foreign college graduate in Canada for Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP).

  1. What documentation is needed for a Work Permit?

If you want to obtain the Canadian Work Permit, some (not all documents are included) documents that you need to get this valuable permit are:

  • Family Information Form (IMM 5645)
  • Two passport photos
  • Valid passport photocopy
  • Labor Market Opinion (LMO)

For more information, visit the official websites or give a call to the Canadian Embassy in your land.

  1. Eligibility requirements to get a Work Permit

Before applying for a Work Permit and after receiving it, you must do these things to be eligible to get the Work Permit:

  • Give a proof to your local Canadian Embassy that you will leave Canada after your Work Permit expires
  • Upon arriving in Canada with a Work Permit, you also have to prove the police officers that you will leave Canada several days before your Work Permit expires.
  • Bring enough money and show to the Canadian police officers how much money you have brought with you.
  • Obeying the Canadian Law