Until recently, specific members in families had been banned from getting permanent residence under the Canadian Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations. The move to grant them access to a two-year pilot resource has since been authenticated thanks a piloting program that has been put in place by the Canadian government.

Initially, non-accompanying members of the family had been barred from obtaining Canadian Permanent Residence even when applications from foreign nationalities were ongoing. The pilot report under paragraphs 117(9)(d) and 125(1)(d) of the regulations proves that they had the right to be evaluated and awarded permanent residence despite lacking valid documents to prove their nationalities.

According to the regulations, you have the right to seek permanent residence after fulfilling specific requirements. For starters, you will be required to affirm all your family members, including partner, children, and a common-law partner. After that, your dependents will need to be evaluated by an immigration representative even if they will not be joining the preceding applicant to Canada at the moment.

According to the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), the move aims at fostering openness in all immigration applications. The entire process is said to nurture and protect Canadians by instilling the right Family Class Immigration.

New Members: Welcome!