A caregiver can apply for permanent residence if he has stayed in Canada for two or more years on a temporary work permit.

If you are a caregiver, there are three ways in which you can apply for a work permit based on the type of work you have done,

  • Taking care of children (pilot)
  • The occupations coming under this category include child caretaker, live-in caregiver or a nanny. They must come under the category NOC 4411.
  • You must have an experience of two years in the last four years spent in Canada as a home childcare provider.
  • You must have Canadian language benchmark of level 5 in English as well as French in speaking, writing, reading and listening.
  • You must have completed at least a one-year post-secondary education in Canada or any other foreign country equivalent to Canada.

Note: This program will expire in November 2019 and is presently under review by the federal government

  • Taking care of people with medical needs
  • The occupations coming under this are
  • Nurses and psychiatric nurses coming under NOC 3012,
  • Practical nurses licensed under NOC 3233
  • Patient service associates, nurse aides, orderlies coming under NOC 3413
  • Home support workers and occupations related to it. The occupation does not include housekeepers and related ones (NOC 4412)

  • If you fall under any of the above categories, you must have a work experience of two years in the last four years in Canada and must have a license to work in Canada.
  • If you have a work experience in Canada as a Nurse or Psychiatric nurse (NOC 3012) then you must have Canadian Language Benchmark of level 7 in English or French in speaking, reading, writing and listening.
  • If you have work experience in Canada in any other category mentioned above then you must have a Canadian Language Benchmark of level 5 in speaking, writing, reading and listening.
  • You must have completed at least a one-year post-secondary education in Canada or any other foreign country equivalent to Canada.
 
  • Live-in caregiver

The application under this program is stopped in 2014 but there are caregivers living in Canada who are eligible for this category.

For you to be eligible,

  • You must have an experience for working as a live-in caregiver for two years,
  • You must have completed 3900 hours of full-time employment within a span of 22 months.

Note: The work experience must be within the first four years of your stay in Canada.

Interesting for You