How to Get a Student Visa to Canada

Are you young and want to travel the world? Do you want to get a degree while doing it? Did you know most countries allow you to study in their country as long as you have a student visa? If you are this type of person, who wants to travel the world, get your student visa to Canada today by following the simple steps below.

 DETERMINE IF YOU NEED A STUDENT VISA

Some students who study abroad in Canada do not need a student visa. If are family or a staff member of a foreign representative in Canada you will not need a student visa to study. You will, however, have to contact the embassy from your hometown.

Also, the foreign representative has to be accredited by the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development of Canada. If your program is less than 6 months, you do not need a visa. If you are members of foreign armed forces from the Visiting Forces Act, you will not need a visa. If you have Indian status registered in Canada, you will not need a student visa to study in Canada.

APPLY

If it is determined that you must have a student visa, you must then apply for one. Once you apply and have been accepted, you cannot change your program unless you first leave the country and resubmit your application.

KNOW THE DESIGNATED LEARNING INSTUTES (DLI)

You must choose a school from the DLI list. This is a list of schools in Canada that allow you to study with a student visa. You must complete your education at one of these schools.

REQUIREMENTS

Be sure you meet all requirements under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act and Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations. This includes leaving the country when you are finished with your program. You must leave the country within 90 days of receiving your degree.