Australian Partner (Spouse) Visa

Do you want to live with your partner in Australia?

The Partner visa application is the only one that when submitted it is reviewed for a temporary and a permanent visa depending on your circumstances.

Planning levels

The Department of Immigration plans to grant about 50,000 Partner visas each year.

Partner Visa Category

Partners of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partners include:

  • people intending to get married
  • married (de jure) partners
  • de facto partners
  • interdependent partners (including those in a same sex relationship).

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

This visa is for people from overseas to enter Australia, marry their fiance(e), who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married, holders of this visa can then apply to remain permanently in Australia.

7971e9207c3a419f894c7efccdb93a60

Spouse Temporary Visa (Subclass 309 or 820) and Permanent Visa (Subclass 100 or 801)

This visa is for people to enter and stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the spousal relationship is ongoing, a permanent visa may be granted