Open/Close Menu
Immigration Q&A | Visa Guides | Study Abroad

Creating a full and detailed profile is the best way to enhance your job seeking prospects. Employers are more likely to spend time looking at a profile that is detailed and up to date then they are looking at a profile with little or no information on it.

Your Complete Job Seeker Profile

Is seen by prospective Employers in CV and Resume searches.

You will receive more offers suited to your individual Skills and Needs.

You may upload a professional profile photo for a personal touch.

A complete profile will draw more views of your CV.

Helps to build contacts among prospective employers.

More easily build a network of like minded career oriented professionals.

Your Best Ticket to Success

With our services you will have access to many useful job seeking tips to help you get ahead in today’s competitive business world. We can help you in your search for a new and existing career. Our company is founded on the principle that a good fulfilling career is within reach of those who want it. Let us help you find the job of your dreams.

Statistics Canada has reported that 44,400 jobs were added to the Canadian economy in October, bringing the unemployment rate down to 7 percent. Positive news is always welcome, but this is particularly well-timed because the Canadian economy remains shaky after spending the first six months of the year in recession because of tumbling oil prices as well as other serious issues.

However, it is important to note that this should not result in too much enthusiasm, which can be as bad as too little. For starters, 9,000 out of the 44,400 jobs were full-time positions, meaning that the remaining 35,400 jobs were part-time positions. Furthermore, 32,000 out of the 44,400 jobs were in public administration, meaning it is probable that most of them are temporary, part-time positions added for the purpose of holding the federal election.

Still, an increase of more than 12,000 permanent jobs is a respectable figure, seeing as how it is in line with previous increases in August and September. Consistent increases in three consecutive months means that this can be considered a trend, which bodes well for the continuing health of the Canadian economy. Better still, wages have increased as well by 3.1 percent when measured using a year-on-year basis, meaning that people are actually gaining more purchasing power because inflation remains flat at 1 percent.

Finally, for those interested in following the jobs, it should be noted that Ontario, Manitoba, British Columbia, and New Brunswick were the provinces that benefited, whereas Alberta actually saw a loss of 11,000 jobs.

Finding employment in Canada is perhaps the most crucial part of the immigration process. It’s important for migrants to carefully consider what options are available for them, and plan thoroughly. Finding employment can be a daunting task; therefore, we recommend you follow this general guide to aid in your success.

1. Make sure you’re qualified. One of the most important aspects of finding employment after immigrating to Canada is to make sure you meet the qualifications for the job. Prior to immigrating it is important to make sure that your educational achievements are accredited in Canada. Many professions in a wide range of fields, such as teaching, medical, social work, accounting, etc., require additional accreditation in order for you to practice. If you find that you lack the qualifications research how you can become accredited in Canada and plan your migration accordingly.

2. Prepare your resume. It’s important to tailor your resume to meet the requirements of each employer. Many candidates make the mistake of sending the same resume and cover letter to several employers, without realizing that companies often communicate with one another. Poorly written resumes can leave an unfavourable impression on a potential employer so it’s important to understand the objective of each job post. It’s important to keep your resume concise to make the best first impression.


3. Be selective in your job search. Many candidates respond to job postings online or in newspaper. This is perhaps one of the least effective methods of finding employment. Companies most likely get several applications for those job offers and it become difficult for a candidate to stand out or to tailor their resume according to those generic posts. Cold calling, networking, and informational interviews are far more effective methods of finding employment.

4. Find a contact. Having a contact in the company will help candidates follow up with the job posting. We suggest following up within a week of submitting you resume to show your interest in the position. We also suggest leaving a ‘Thank you’ message/email/phone call following an interview.

5. Use social networking. LinkedIn is one of the fastest growing social media sites. It’s a great way to network and find out about potential employers. Nearly all major companies have LinkedIn profiles and we suggest using this site to set up your resume online. Employers and recruiters are constantly looking for candidates to fill upcoming positions, and this is a great way to find out about job opportunities first.

6. Have strong references. Having strong recommendations can make the job search process significantly easier. It is important to obtain references from your home country in order to validate your work experience to potential employers. References may also be able to recommend candidates for certain roles in their new country.

7. Networking. In addition to networking through your references and LinkedIn it is important to attend networking events, such as job fairs. This is a good way to network with employers and meet other professionals in your field. It is important to leave a good impression at these events, so that if a position opens up recruiters will most likely call you in.

8. Volunteer. If you have just immigrated to a new country and lack some experience this is the perfect way to build your resume. Volunteering if a great way to network and gain some local references. Although it is important to have references from you home country, having local references can also help potential employers see your expertise. We would also recommend volunteering at a company you could potentially see yourself working at. Not all volunteer opportunities lead to employment but they can help a candidate make connections which could lead to potential employers.

Moving to Canada

There is a liberation that comes when you are driving. This liberation does not have to stop when you move to Canada. You can easily get a driver’s license in Canada and continue enjoying the joy of driving yourself around.

It is, however, to note that each province in Canada has its requirements if you are to drive in that region. And in a general manner, there are countries that have an agreement with Canada so that you do not have to apply for the driver’s license from the beginning, you just transfer it. USA, Ireland and Commonwealth countries e.g. England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, Australia, South Africa all have reciprocal agreements with Canada.

To transfer the license, you just have to do the following:

  • Get a copy of your driving history from the relevant authorities in your home country. That serves to show your driving experience.
  • Read keenly the instructions on how to get a driver’s license depending on the province you are moving to and the country you are coming from. For instance, Irish people from Northern Ireland can avoid sitting for the knowledge test and driving test if the apply for a British Driver’s license before they come to Canada.

If you have all the requirements, getting a license in Canada will be a straight-forward process.

Toronto is the capital of Ontario and the largest city in Canada. It is also one of the most luxurious cities in the world. To the South of Toronto is Ontario, while to the East is the province of Quebec. To the Southwest, you’ll find Michigan and New York to the southeast.

Toronto is a huge city with a diverse society that may even surprise you a little due to the cultural diversity that you are sure to encounter while in the city. It regularly ranks at the top of the (UNHDI) United Nations Human Development Index for most livable cities. While it can be a great place to live in, it’s not easy to just blend in; you thus need to do your homework really well so as to know what to expect when living here. This is due to the fact that Toronto is not your average city. Learning all you can before moving to the city will help you adjust to the lifestyle faster and make the transition easier.

  • Weather in Toronto

Toronto experiences four seasons all the year round. Located in southern Canada, Toronto enjoys warmer temperatures than mainland Canada. The city’s residents enjoy warm summers which are a little humid; however, they have no choice but to bear the harsh winters. Located on the northwest shore of Lake Ontario, Toronto’s close proximity to the waters lets this city have moderate temperatures. Winters do bring in a few sudden changes because of the snow, on the other hand, spring time makes up for it by creating a scenic environment with colorful leaves and a lively atmosphere.

  • Economy

There are plenty of job opportunities available in Toronto due to the ever-strong economy. This city is home to the “Toronto Stock Exchange” and “Canada’s financial capital”. There are also numerous industries and businesses found here; hence the upward growth of the economy.

  • Transit and other Social Amenities

The schools are great and you can go anywhere in the city by public transportation mode. You can also bike, walk or take a street car to your nearby destinations. For those traveling further out of the city center, you can make use of the transit system that consists of hybrid ran buses and trains. The transit alternatives connect to other major cities allowing you to easily travel a great distance.

  • Entertainment

From the memorable nightlife to the sports, there’s definitely something for everyone with the wide range of entertainment in Toronto, Canada.

With the cultural diversity scattered all over the city, you’re bound to encounter many different forms of entertainment in numerous languages. You’ll have the opportunity to enjoy live theater at its best, view many forms of art and get to taste a various cuisine all in one place. This variety in everything it has to offer is what makes Toronto stand out from all the other big cities in North America.

Under the Temporary Foreign Workers Program (“TFWP”), CIC facilitates the temporary entry of foreign workers needed to address labour market shortages and to provide other economic opportunities for Canadians, such as job creation and the transfer of new skills and knowledge. With a few exceptions, foreign workers must have an approved job offer and a work permit before arriving in Canada. CIC works with HRSDC to ensure that the admission of foreign workers does not adversely affect employment opportunities for Canadian citizens or permanent residents.

The TFWP program is made up of four streams: high-skilled workers, low-skilled workers, the Seasonal Agricultural Worker Program, and the Live-In Caregiver Program.

Your family members may accompany you to Canada. All family members must complete their own application forms but the forms may be submitted together. If your family members would like to work in Canada, they will have to fill out their own work permit applications.

In certain cases, spouses or common-law partners will be eligible for an open work permit (Open Work Permits). If your children would like to study in Canada, they must submit a study permit application.

Open work permits allow them to work in any job with any employer with limited exception. An open work permit also means that they may be hired without the employer having to obtain an LMO.

Generally your spouse’s eligibility for an open work permit depends on the skill level of your job.

If you are considered a high skill worker, your spouse or common-law partner could be eligible for an open work permit. You must also be authorized to work in Canada for a period of at least six months.

If you are considered a low skill worker, your spouse will only be eligible for an open work permit through an active pilot project.

In addition to this, your dependent children eligibility for an open work permit can only be determined through an active pilot project.

Canada welcomes more than 130,000 students from foreign jurisdictions each year. If you intend to study at a Canadian educational institution, most foreign nationals must apply for a study permit. A study permit, once issued, allows a foreign national to study in Canada at an approved institute for the duration of the specified course or program.

In some cases, you do not require a study permit to go to school in Canada:

  1. If the course or program you intend to study is less that 6 months in duration.
  2. If you are a family member or staff of a foreign representative to Canada.
  3. If you are a member of a foreign armed force.

To be eligible to study in Canada:

  • You must have been accepted by a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada.
  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for your:
    • tuition fees;
    • living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada; and
    • return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
  • You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record and not be a risk to the security of Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) may also be required if the student is a citizen of a country from which Temporary Resident Visas are required for entry into Canada. A Temporary Resident Visa is not required for citizens of visa exempt countries.

Working in Canada as a Student

It is possible to work in Canada, while you are here as a student, under any Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC’s) work programs for students.
A student may be able to work in Canada during the course of study under the following categories:

  • On campus without a Work Permit;
  • Off campus with a Work Permit;
  • In Co-op and Internship Programs, where work experience is part of the curriculum, with a Work Permit.

In addition to this, spouses or common-law partners of foreign students are eligible for a work permit for the duration as the study permit.

Upon graduation, a foreign student may apply for a work permit under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program. Under this program, the work permit may be issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of three years.

A visitor means a person who is lawfully in Canada, or seeks to come into Canada for a temporary purpose (such as work, study or visit) and who is not a Canadian citizen, permanent resident or the holder of a minister’s permit.

Every visitor, unless exempted, must apply for and obtain a visa before appearing at a Port of Entry (POE). All visitors who are required to obtain a visa must be in possession of the visa when they appear at a POE.

The Canadian visitor visa application involves a two-step process:

First Step: The foreign national must first submit a visit visa application to the responsible Canadian visa office in the country or region where they reside. At this time, the applicant may need to attend an interview where the visa officer will verify the applicant’s reasons for visiting Canada, the applicant’s ability or willingness to leave Canada within the visa validity date and the applicant’s overall admissibility to Canada.

Second Step: Once a visit visa has been issued, the applicant may land in Canada. At the port of entry an immigration officer will question the applicant to ensure admissibility.

A visitor visa may be for single entry or multiple entry use. Single entry visas may be issued up to six months before the expected date of travel. The maximum validity date for multiple entry visitor visas is up to five (5) years or one month prior to the expiry date on the passport/re-entry visa, whichever is earlier. POE officers will routinely grant entry for a period of six months to a person requesting entry as a visitor.

A foreign national who has an immigrant visa already in process is not prohibited from applying for a temporary resident visa

Express Entry is an immigration system which selects skilled workers to Canada under Federal Economic programs.

Applicants submit an online profile to the Express Entry Pool.  Canadian employers and provincial governments across Canada access the best candidates who are invited by the Federal government to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

What are the features of Express Entry?

For Candidates: For Employers:
  • Immigrate to Canada in approximately 6-months
  • Secure Canadian employment
  • A job offer is a significant benefit, but not required
  • Select pre-screened skilled immigrants
  • No government fees
  • Fast processing

All of the provinces have their own provincial immigration programs (known as Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP)), in order to promote immigration policies suited to a province’s particular needs. As a result, the provinces are receiving an increasing role in the selection of economic immigrants intending to settle in a province. In 2013, approximately 80,000 economic immigrants were nominated or selected by the provinces, with the Province of Quebec accounting for approximately 40,000 selections. Quebec is the only province with the right to select its own immigrants. All of the other provinces have the right to nominate immigrants. In 2015 and for the foreseeable future, the numbers of immigrants to be granted permanent residence under a PNP or selected by the Province of Quebec is expected to increase.

However, as is the case with all immigration programs in Canada, the issue of resource allocation and processing delays continues to play an important consideration in the decisions faced by the majority of policy specialists and program managers. Quite simply, Canada as a destination attracts considerable interest which far surpasses the processing capacity of most immigration programs.

Applying for admission to Canada as a permanent resident will follow a different and generally, far more expedited process (9-15 months in most cases) if the application is approved under a PNP compared to the federal skilled worker program. In some instances persons who are otherwise not qualified for admission under one of the Federal programs, may qualify for admission to Canada under a PNP and may even qualify for a temporary work permit in the interim, allowing for early entry to Canada for the applicant and their accompanying dependants.

Provincial Nominee Program by Province / Territory:

British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador
Alberta Ontario Nova Scotia Northwest Territories
Saskatchewan Quebec Prince Edward Island Yukon
Copyright © 2011-2015 ASKMigration